Term Life

Convertible Term Life Insurance for Stay-at-Home Dads (2026)

Why Stay at Home Dads Need Convertible Term Life Insurance If you’re a stay at home dad researching life insurance, you’re probably wondering whether it’s even worth it since you don’t bring home a paycheck. Here’s the reality. The work you do every day, from childcare to cooking to managing the household, has real financial…
Read More

Convertible Term Life Insurance for Mortgages in 2026

Convertible Term Life Insurance for Mortgages (2026) You just signed a 30 year mortgage. Maybe it’s your first home, maybe you’re refinancing into something bigger for a growing family. Either way, there’s a number on that paperwork that should give you pause. If something happens to you, someone else has to make those payments. And…
Read More

Convertible Term Life Insurance: Calculator & Rates (2026)

What a Convertible Term Life Insurance Calculator Actually Tells You If you’ve been searching for a convertible term life insurance calculator, you’re probably trying to figure out two things at once. How much will a term policy cost right now, and what happens to that cost if you convert it to permanent coverage down the…
Read More

Renewable Term vs Group Life Insurance in 2026

When Your Only Coverage Comes From Work If the only life insurance you have is through your employer, you’re betting your family’s financial safety on one thing. That you’ll stay at that job forever. And in 2026, that’s a bet most people can’t afford to make. At Insurance By Heroes, we talk to people every…
Read More

Renewable Term Life Insurance vs GUL in 2026

Two Very Different Ways to Protect Your Family If you’ve been comparing life insurance options lately, you’ve probably run into two products that sound like they should be similar but actually work in completely different ways. Renewable term life insurance and guaranteed universal life (GUL) solve different problems, cost different amounts, and fit different stages…
Read More

Renewable Term Life Insurance vs IUL in 2026

Renewable Term Life Insurance vs IUL. Which One Actually Makes Sense for You? If you’re comparing renewable term life insurance and indexed universal life (IUL), you’re already deeper into research than most people get. That’s a good thing. These two products solve very different problems, and picking the wrong one can cost you thousands of…
Read More

Renewable Term vs Universal Life Insurance in 2026

Choosing Between Two Very Different Policies If you’re comparing renewable term life insurance and universal life insurance, you’re probably at a crossroads. Maybe you need coverage now but aren’t sure how long you’ll need it. Maybe someone told you universal life builds cash value and that sounds appealing. Or maybe you just want the most…
Read More

Renewable Term vs Whole Life Insurance: 2026 Comparison

Choosing Between Renewable Term and Whole Life Insurance If you’re comparing renewable term life insurance against whole life insurance, you’re asking the right question. These two products solve very different problems, and picking the wrong one can cost you thousands of dollars over the years. In 2026, term life remains the most affordable way to…
Read More

How Much Renewable Term Life Insurance Do I Need? (2026)

Figuring Out the Right Amount of Renewable Term Life Insurance If you’re asking how much renewable term life insurance you need, you’re already ahead of most people. A lot of folks buy a round number that sounds big enough, or they just accept whatever their employer offers, and call it done. That’s a mistake. The…
Read More

Renewable Term Life Insurance in 2026

Your Term Policy Is Ending. Now What? You bought a term life insurance policy years ago. Maybe it was a 10 or 20 year policy, and now the end date is approaching. The letter from your carrier says you can renew, but the new premium is three or four times what you’ve been paying. You’re…
Read More